Sunday, March 30, 2008

Well Holy Crap...

My brother and oldest nephew have been in town for the last week because my Dad had his cancer surgery. (It went well, they think they got it all, thanks for those who asked) Anyway, we were looking for something to do with two boys in crappy weather. We took them to see Horton Hears a Who, and Maddox sat through the entire thing! We weren't sure he would, were prepared to potentially waste good movie tickets, and he did great! (well, except for the preview of Ice Age 3 with the scary dinosaur that made him cry) We were pleasantly surprised. For those of you looking for a bargain check your local theatres for discounted weekend morning prices. At a theatre here in town if you go to a movie before noon on Friday, Saturday, or Sunday, tickets are only $5 each! (Normally $6.75 for 2-12 and $9.50 for adults) We could afford to buy the popcorn this time!

1 comment:

Lisa said...

YAY! I'm glad you went and had a good time! Movies open up a whole new world for us moms, eh? We went as a FAMILY on Sunday to see "Horton," and it was fun! Especially watching kiddo reach into the popcorn bag and only take out one piece at a time cuz her little hand is so small! :-)